Resources for:
  Governments
  Scientists
  Journalists
  Civil Society
  Business Persons
  Children and Youth

Thematic Areas


 
 Printable Version
 

B - Attendance

4. The following States members of the Governing Council 1/ were represented at the session:

Argentina Niger

Australia Nigeria

Botswana Oman

Brazil Panama

Bulgaria Papua New Guinea

Burundi Poland

Canada Republic of Korea

Chile Senegal

China Sria Lanka

Colombia Swaziland

Congo Sweden

Czechoslovakia Switzerland

Denmark Syrian Arab Republic

France Thailand

Gabon Tunisia

Germany, Federal Republic of Turkey

Ghana Uganda

Greece Ukrainian Soviet

India Socialist Republic

Indonesia Union of Soviet

Iran (Islamic Republic of) Socialist Republics

Iraq United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern

Jamaica Ireland

Japan United States of America

Jordan Venezuela

Kenya Yugoslavia

Libyan Arab Jamahiriya Yugoslavia

Mauritania Zaire

Maxico Zaire

Netherlands Zambia

5. The following States Members of the United nations but not members of the Governing Council were represented by observers:

Algeria Israel

Angola Italy

Austria Kuwait

Bahrain Lesotho

Bangladesh Malawi

Belgium Mauritius

Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic Morocco

Comoros Nepal

Cote d’Ivoire New Zealand

Cyrus Norway

Democratic Kampuchea Peru

Democratic Yemen Philippines

Djibouti Qatar

Egypt Saudi Arabia

Ethiopia Singapore

Finland Somalia

Gambia Spain

German Democratic Republic Sudan

Guinea United Republic of Tanzania

Guyana Uruguay

Hungary Yemen

Ireland Zimbabwe

6. The following states not Members of the United Nations were represented by observers:

Democratic people’s Republic of Korea

Holy See

7. The following United Nations bodies and Secretariats units were represented:

United Nations Department of International Economic and Social Affairs

United Nations Information Centre, Nairobi

United Nations Office of the Director-general for Development and International Economic Co-operation

United Nations Office of the Special Representative of the Secretary-general for the Law of the Sea.

Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (ESCWA)

Economic Commission for Africa (ECA)

United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habitat)

United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

United Nations Fund for Population activities (UNFPA)

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

United Nations Sudano-Sahelian Office (UNSO)

8. The following specialized agencies were represented:

International Labour Organization (ILO)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

United Nations Educational, Scientific and cultural Organizations (UNESCO)

World Health Organization (WHO)

International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

International Maritime Organization (IMO)

The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was also represented.

9. The following other intergovernmental organizations were represented:-

African Development bank (ADB)

Arab League Educational, Cultural and Scientific organization (ALECSO)

Commission of the European communities

Council for Mutual Economic Assistance (CMEA)

Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)

International Oceanographic Commission (IOC)

League of Arab States (LAS)

Nordic Council

Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Organization of African Unity (OAU)

Preferential Trade Area (PTA)

Permanent Commission for the South Pacific (CPPS)

Regional Organization for the Protection of the Marine Environment (ROPME)

Southern African Development Co-ordination Conference (SADCC)

South Pacific Regional Environment programme (SPREP)

10. In addition, 25 international non-governmental organizations were represented by observers.

11. The following other organizations were represented by observers:

Palestine Liberation Organization (PLO)

Pan Africanist Congress of Azania (PAC)

12. The World commission on Environment and Development was also represented.