Resources for:
  Governments
  Scientists
  Journalists
  Civil Society
  Business Persons
  Children and Youth

Thematic Areas


 
 Printable Version
 

B - Attendance

4. The following 54 States members of the Governing Council 1/ were

represented at the session:

Argentina Mauritius

Australia Mexico

Austria Netherlands

Bangladesh New Zealand

Barbados Nigeria

Botswana Norway

Brazil Pakistan

Burundi Peru

Cameroon Philippines

Chile Poland

China Portugal

Colombia Romania

Congo Russian Federation

C6te d'Ivoire Rwanda

Denmark Senegal

France Slovakia

Gabon Spain

Gambia Sri Lanka

Germany Thailand

India Tunisia

Indonesia United Kingdom of Great Britain

Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Northern Ireland Italy United States of America Japan Uruguay

Kenya Venezuela

Kuwait Zaire

Lesotho Zimbabwe

Malaysia5. The following States not members of the Governing Council, but Members of the United Nations or members of a specialized agency or of the International Atomic Energy Agency, were represented by observers:

Algeria Maldives

Armenia Mali

Belgium Monaco

Benin Morocco

Burkina Faso Mozambique

Canada Nepal

Central African Republic Oman

Costa Rica Panama

Croatia Republic of Korea

Cuba Saudi Arabia

Czech Republic Seychelles

Djibouti Slovenia

Egypt South Africa

Ethiopia Sudan

Finland Suriname

Ghana Swaziland

Greece Sweden

Guinea Switzerland

Holy See Syrian Arab Republic

Hungary Togo

Iceland Turkey

Iraq Uganda

Israel United Republic of Tanzania

Jordan Yemen

Malawi Zambia

6. The following United Nations bodies and Secretariat units were represented:

Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC)

Economic Commission for Africa (ECA)

United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habitat)

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR)

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

United Nations Sudano-Sahelian Office (UNSO)

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)

International Programme on Chemical Safety (IPCS)

7. The following specialized agencies were represented:

International Labour Organization (ILO)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT)

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

World Health Organization (WHO)

World Bank

International Maritime Organization (IMO)

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was also represented.

8. The following other intergovernmental organizations

Arab League Educational, Cultural and Scientific organ4.zati(m (ALBMO)

Commission of the European Communities

Intergovernmental oceanographic Commission (IOC) of UNESCO

League of Arab States

Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) Organization of African Unity (OAU)

Preferential Trade Area for Eastern and Southern Africa

World Tourism organization (WTO)

9. In addition, 27 international non-governmental organizations were represented by observers.

10. Palestine and the Pan Africanist Congress of Azania were also represented.