Resources for:
  Governments
  Scientists
  Journalists
  Civil Society
  Business Persons
  Children and Youth

Thematic Areas


 
 Printable Version
 

B - Attendance

3 . The following States members of the Governing Council were represented at the session:

Argentina

Austria

Bangladesh

Barbados

Botswana

Brazil

Bulgaria

Burundi

Canada

Chile

China

Colombia

Costa Rica

Côte d'Ivoire

Czechoslovakia

Finland

France

Gabon

Gambia

Germany

Guyana

India

Indonesia

Japan

Jordan

Kenya

Kuwait

Lesotho

Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

Malta

Mauritius

Mexico

Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Oman

Pakistan

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Rwanda

Saudi Arabia

Spain

Sri Lanka

Sudan

Thailand

Tunisia

Turkey

Uganda

Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

United Kingdom of Great Britain and

Northern Ireland

United States of America

Venezuela

Yugoslavia

Zaire

Zimbabwe

The membership of the Governing Council was determined by elections held at the 35th plenary meeting of the forty-third session of the General Assembly, held on 24 October 1988, the 45th plenary meeting of the forty-fourth session, held on 6 November 1989, and the 66th plenary meeting of the forty-fifth session, held on 12 December 1990 (decisions 43/308, 44/309 and 45/317).

4. The following States not members of the Governing Council but Members of the United Nations or members of a specialized agency or of the International Atomic Energy Agency were represented by observers:

Australia

Belgium

Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic

Cyprus

Democratic People's Republic

of Korea

Denmark

Djibouti

Egypt

Ethiopia

Ghana

Greece

Guinea

Holy See

Iceland

Iran

Iraq

Israel

Italy

Jamaica

Lebanon

Malawi

Malaysia

Mauritania

Mongolia

Morocco

Mozambique

Nigeria

Portugal

Republic of Korea

Seychelles

Somalia

Swaziland

Sweden

Switzerland

Syrian Arab Republic

United Republic of Tanzania

Yemen

Zambia

5. The following United Nations bodies and Secretariat units were represented:

Secretariat of the United Nations Conference on Environment and

Development (UNCED)

Secretariat of the Intergovernmental Negotiating Committee for a

Framework Convention on Climate Change (INC/FCCC)

United Nations Information Centre, Nairobi (UNIC)

United Nations Centre for Regional Development (UNCRD)

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habitat)

United Nations University (UNU)

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

United Nations Sudano-Sahelian Office (UNSO)

6. The following specialized agencies were represented:

International Labour Organisation (ILO)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

World Health Organization (WHO)

World Bank

International Maritime organization (IMO)

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

United Nations Industrial Development organization (UNIDO)

The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was also represented.

7. The following other intergovernmental organizations were represented:

Commission of the European Communities (CEC)

Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)

Intergovernmental Authority on Drought and Development (IGADD)

Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO

Organization of African Unity (OAU)

Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC)

Permanent Commission for the South Pacific (CPPS)

Southern African Development Co-ordination Conference (SADCC)

8. In addition, 11 international non-governmental organizations were represented by observers.

9. The following other organizations were represented by observers:

African National Congress of South Africa (ANC)

Palestine

Pan Africanist Congress of Azania (PAC)

C. Election of officers

10. At the opening meeting of the session, the Council elected the following officers by acclamation:

President: Mr. L.P.J. Mazairac (Netherlands)

Vice-Presidents: Mr. H. Dalindra Aman'(Indonesia)

Mr. C.A. Liburd (Guyana)

Mr. F. Penazka (Czechoslovakia)

Rapporteur: Mr. J. Atwoki Kamanyire (Uganda)