Resources for:
  Governments
  Scientists
  Journalists
  Civil Society
  Business Persons
  Children and Youth

Thematic Areas


 
 Printable Version
 

B - Attendance

The following States member of the Governing Council 1/ were represented at the session:

Algeria Malta

Argentina Mexico

Australia Nepal

Belgium Norway

Botswana Oman

Brazil Panama

Bulgaria Papua New Guinea

Canada Peru

Chile Philippines

China Poland

Colombia Rwanda

Finland Saudi Arabia

France Sri Lanka

Germany, Federal Republic of Sudan

Ghana Tunisia

Hungary Turkey

India Uganda

Indonesia Ukrainian Soviet Socialist

Italy Republic

Ivory Coast Union of Soviet Socialist

Jamaica Republic

Japan United Kingdom of

Jordan Great Britain and

Kenya Northern Ireland

Kuwait United States of America

Lesotho Venezuela

Libyan Arab Jamahiriya Yugoslavia

Malaysia Zaire

…………………………

1/ The membership of the Governing Council was determined by elections held at the 70th plenary meeting of the thirty-seventh session of the General Assembly, held on 17 November 1982, the 98the plenary meeting of the thirty-eight session, held on 15 December 1983, and the 93rd plenary meeting of the thirty-ninth session, held on 10 December 1984 (decisions 37/312, 38/316 and 39/310).

4. The following States Members of the United Nations but not members of the Governing Council were presented by observers:

Bangladesh Ireland

Burundi Israel

Byelorussian Soviet Liberia

Socialist Republic Malawi

Congo Morocco

Costa Rica Netherlands

Cyprus Pakistan

Czechoslovakia Portugal

Democratic Kampuchea Senegal

Denmark Somalia

Egypt Spain

Ethiopia Switzerland

Gambia Sweden

Greece Thailand

Guinea United Republic of

Guyana Tanzania

Iran (Islamic Republic of) Uruguay

Iraq Zimbabwe

5. The following states not Members of the United Nations were represented by observers:

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Holy see

Republic of Korea

Switzerland

6. The following United Nations bodies and Secretariat units were represented:

United Nations Department of International Economic and Social Affairs

United Nations Department of Technical Co.-operation for Development

Economic Commission for Europe (ECE)

Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP)

Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC)

Economic Commission for Africa (ECA)

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNCIDO)

United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habitat)

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

United Nations Centre of Transnational Corporations (UNCTC)

United Nations Sudano-Sahelian Office (UNSO)

The World Food Programme (WFP) was also represented.

7. The following specialized agencies were represented:

International Labour Organization (ILO)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

International Civil Aviation, Organization (ICAO)

World Health Organization (WHO)

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was also represented.

8. The following other intergovernmental organizations were represented:

African Development Bank (ADB)

Arab League Educational, Cultural and Scientific Organization (ALECSO)

Council for Mutual Economic Assistance (CMEA)

Desert Locust Control Organization for Eastern Africa

European Economic Community (EEC)

Inter-American Commission for Environmental Law and Administration

League of Arab States (LAS)

Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Organization of Africa Unity (OAU)

South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP)

9. In addition, observers represented 31 non-governmental organizations.

The following other organizations were represented by observers:

African Nation Congress (ANC)

Palestine Liberation Organization (PLO)

Pan Africans Congress of Azania (PAC)