Resources for:
  Governments
  Scientists
  Journalists
  Civil Society
  Business Persons
  Children and Youth

Thematic Areas


 
 Printable Version
 

I - ORGANIZATION OF THE SESSION

ORGANIZATION OF THE SESSION

A Opening of the session

3. The session was opened by Mr. Ludwik Ochocki (Poland), president of the fifth session.

B. Attendance

4. The following states members of the governing Council 1/ were represented at the session:

Algeria

Argentina

Austria

Bangladesh

Belgium

Brazil

Bulgaria

Canada

China

Colombia

Cyprus

Denmark

France

Germany, Federal Republic of

Ghana

Greece

Hungary

Indonesia

Iran

Iraq

Ivory cost

Jamaica

Japan

Kenya

Kuwait

Liberia Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

Malaysia

Mexico

Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Pakistan

Philippines

Poland

Romania

Rwanda

Senegal

Somlia

Spain

Thailand

Tunisia

Uganda

Union Of Soviet Socialist Republics

United Kingdom of Great Britain and

Northern Ireland

United states of America

Uruguay

Venezuela

Yugoslavia

Zaire

1/ the membership of the Governing Counil was determined by elections held at the General Assembly's 2432nd plenary meeting, on 9 December 1975, at the 101st plenary meeting of the thirty-first session, held on 16th December 1976, and at the 103rd plenary meeting of the thirty-second session, held on 15 December 1977 (decision 32/321.

5. The following states not members of the Governing Council were represented

Australia

Chile

Czechoslovakia

Democratic Yemen

Egypt

Finland

Gabon

German Democratic republic

Holy see

India Israel

Italy

Nigeria

Republic of Korea

Saudi Arabia

Sri Lanka

Sweden

Switzerland

Turkey

United republic of Cameroon

6. The united Nations secretariat was represented by the department of Economic and social Affairs and the office of republic information.

7. The following united nations bodies and regional commissions were represented:

Economic commission for Europe (ECE)

Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP)

Economic Commission for Africa (ECA)

World Food Council (WFC)

United Nations conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

United Nations Industrial Development organization (UNIDO)

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

United Nations Fund for Population Activities (UNFPA)

8. The following specialized agencies were represented:

International Labour Organization (ILO)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

World Health Organization (WHO)

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

INTER-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization (IMCO)

9. The following other intergovernmental organizations were represented:

Africa Development Bank

Arab League Educational, Cultural and Scientific Organization (ALECSO)

Commission of the European Communities

Commonwealth Secretariat

Council for Mutual Economic Assistance

European Economic Community

Organization of African unity (OAU)

The addition, 58 non-governmental organizations were represented as observers.

C. Election of officers

10. At the opening meeting of the sixth session, Mr M. A. Velarde (Spain) was elected President by acclamation. At the same meeting, the Governing Council elected Mr. Shafiq Ahmad (Pakistan), Mr J. M. Jivkov (Bulgaria) and Mr F . L. M. Ricciard (Argentina) as Vice-Presidents, Mrs. H Raccar ( Tunisia) as Rapporteur.

D. Credentials

11. At the 13th meeting of the session on 23 May 1978, the Governing Council approved the report of its Bureau on the credentials of the delegates attending its sixth session (UNEP/GC.6/L.5 and Corr.1).

E. Agenda

12. At the opening meeting of the session on 9 May 1978, the Govering Council adopted the provisional agenda for the session as approved at its fifth session, 2/(UNEP/GC.6/1 and Corr.1). The agenda as adopted read:

1. Opening of the session.

2. Election of officers.

3. Agenda and organization of the work of the session.

4. Credentials of representatives.

5. Executive Director's report and state of the environment:

(a) Introdutory report of the Executive Director (inclusinf resolutions and decisions of the thirty-second session of the General Assembly and resolutions of the sixty-second and sixty-third sessions of the Economic and Social Council of relevance to the United Nations Environment Programme);

(b) State of the environment report.

6. Co-ordination questions:

(a) Reports of the Environment Co-ordination Board;

(b) Other co-ordination questions.

7. Programme matters.

2/ Official Records of the General Assembly, Thirty-second Session, Supplement No. 25 (A/32/25),pp. 146 and 147.

8. United nations Conference on Desertification:

(a) Review and follow-up activities:

(b) Additional measures for financing the Plan of action:

(c) Measures to be taken for the benefit of the sudano-Sahelian region;

(d) Report on the meeting of the consultative group;

(e) Report of the secretary-general on the establishment and operation of a special account to combat desertification.

9. United Nation Habitat and Human settlements Foundation:

(a) Progress report on the implementation of the plan and programme of operations of the Foundation;

(b) Financial and budgetary matters and administrative arrangements.

10. The Environment Fund:

(a) Report on the implementation of the Fund programme in 1977;

(b) Un audited financial report and accounts for the biennium 1976-1977;

(c) Management of the Fund of UNEP and administrative and budgetary matters

11. Draft principles of conduct for the guidance of States in the conservation and harmonious exploitation of natural resources shared by two or more states.

12. Report on the implementation of General Assembly resolution 3435 (xxx); study of the problem of the material remnants of wars, particularly mines, and their effect on the environment.

13. Provisional agenda, date and place of the seventh session of the Governing council.

14. Other business.

15. Report of the Governing Council to the General Assembly.

16. Closure of the session.

F. Organization of the work of the session

13. At the opening meeting on 9 May 1978, the Governing Council considered the question of the organization of the work of the session in the light of the suggestions made by the secretariat in the annotations to the provisional agenda and of the time-table of meetings suggested by the Executive Director. It was agreed that items 5(a) and (b) should be considered in the context of a general debate.

14. At the same meeting the Governing Council decided to establish two sessional committees and to allocate agenda items to them as follows:

Sessional Committee I: agenda item 7

Sessional Committee II: agenda items 10 (a), (b) and (c), and 9 (b)

Mr Shafiq Ahmad (Pakistan) and Mr. F.L.M. Ricciardi (Argentina), vice-presidents, were appointed Chairmen of Sessional Committees I and respectively.

G .Work of the Committees

15. Committee I held 15 meetings from 12 to 23 May 1978. At the first meeting, it elected Mr. M, J. Magarinos de Mello (Uruguay) as rapporteur, and adopted its work plan and tentative time-table. The text of the Committee's report has been incorporated in chapter IV below.

16. Committee II held 12 meetings from 10 to 23 May 1978. At the first meeting, it elected Ms. J. Ramos (Philippines ) as rapporteur, and decided to consider the subjects before it in the following order:

(a) Report on the implementation of the Fund programme in 1977;

(b) Un audited financial report and accounts for the biennium 1976-1977;

(c) Management of the Fund of UNEP and Administrative and Budgetary matters; United Nations Habitat and Human Settlements foundation: Financial and budgetary matters and administrative arrangements.

The text of the Committee's report has been incorporated in chapters VI and VII below.