Resources for:
  Governments
  Scientists
  Journalists
  Civil Society
  Business Persons
  Children and Youth

Thematic Areas


 
 Printable Version
 

B - Attendance

3. The following States members of the Governing Councilthe session: were represented at

Argentina Malaysia

Australia Mexico

Botswana 'Morocco

Brazil

Netherlands

Burundi Nigeria

Byelorussian Soviet socialist RepublicOman

Canada

Pakistan

Chile Papua New Guinea

China Peru

Colombia Philippines

Egypt

Poland

Finland

Saudi Arabia

Franc

Senegal

Germanys, Federal Republic of Spain

Ghana Sri Lanka

Greece Switzerland

Hungary Thailand

Iceland Uganda

India Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic

Indonesia Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Italy United Kingdom of Great Britain and

Ivory Coast Northern Ireland

Jamaica United Republic of Tanzania

Japan United States of America

Kenya Venezuela

Lesotho Yugoslavia

Libyan Arab Jamahiriya Zaire

4. The following States not members of the Governing Council were representedr

Algeria

Angola

Austria

Bangladesh

BelgiUM

Benin

Costa Rica

Czechoslovakia

Democratic Rempuchea

Derunark

Ethiopia

Gabon

Gambia

Holy See

Iran, Islamic Republic of

Iraq Norway

Ireland Republic of Korea

Israel Rwanda

Jordan Somalia

Kuwait Sudan

Liberia Sweden

Malawi Tunisia

New Zealand Turkey

5. The African National Congress (ANC), the Palestine Liberation Organization (PID), the Pan Africanist Congress of Azania (PAC) and the South West Africa People's organization (SWAPO) were represented as observers.

6. The following United Nations bodies and Secretariat units were represented:

United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (ECE)

United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (ECA)

United Nations Economic Commission for Western Asia (ECWA)

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habitat) (UNCHS)

United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

United Nations Fund for Population Activities (UNFPA)

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

United Nations Sudano-Sahelian Office (UNSO)

The World Food Programme (WFP) was also represented.

7. The following specialized agencies were represented:

International Labour Organisation (ILO)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) World Health Organization (WHO)

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was also represented.

8. The following other intergovernmental organizations were represented:

Arab League Educational, Cultural and Scientific Organization (ALESCO) Commonwealth Secretariat

Council for Mutual Economic Assistance (CMEA)

European Economic Community (EEC)

Inter-American Development Bank

Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC)

League of Arab States

Organization of African Unity (OAU)

South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP)

9. In addition, 42 non-governmental organizations were represented by observers.