Resources for:
  Governments
  Scientists
  Journalists
  Civil Society
  Business Persons
  Children and Youth

Thematic Areas


 
 Printable Version
 

II - ORGANIZATION OF THE SESSION

A. Opening of the session

14. In the absence of the President, the session was opened by Mr. V. A. Kozlov (Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic), Vice-President of the Governing Council at its eighth session.

B. Attendance

15. The following States members of the Governing Council were represented at the session:

Argentina Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

Australia Malawi

Bangladesh Malaysia

Belgium Mexico

Botswana Netherlands

Brazil New Zealand

Bulgaria Pakistan

Burundi Panama

Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic Peru

Chile Saudi Arabia

China Sri Lanka

Egypt Sudan

Ethiopia Sweden

France Switzerland

Gabon Thailand

German Democratic Republic Turkey

Germany, Federal Republic of Uganda

Ghana Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic

Guinea Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Iceland United Arab Emirates

India United Kingdom of Great Britain

Indonesia and Northern Ireland

Iraq United States of America

Italy Urugiiay

Japan Venezuela

Kenya Yugoslavia

Kuwait Zaire

Liberia

1/ The membership of the Governing Council was determined by elections held at the 85th and 91st plenary meetings of the thirty-third session of the General Assembly, held on 15 and 21 December 1978, respectively, at the 107th plenary meeting of the thirty-fourth session, held on 18 December 1979, and at the 84th plenary meeting of the thirty-fifth session, held on 5 December 1980 (decisions 33/323, 34/320 and 35/313).

16. The following States not members of the Governing Council were represented:

Algeria Israel

Austria Ivory Coast

Benin Jamaica

Canada Nigeria

Colombia Norway

Congo Oman

Cyprus Philippines

Czechoslovakia Poland

Democratic Kampuchea Republic of Korea

Democratic Yemen Rwanda

Denmark Somalia

Finland Spain

Greece Swaziland

Holy See Tunisia

Hungary

17. The African National Congress, the Palestine Liberation Organization and the Pan Africanist Congress of Azania were also represented as observers.

18. The United Nations Secretariat was represented by the Department of International Economic and Social Affairs.

19. The following United Nations bodies and Secretariat units were represented:

Economic Commission for Africa (ECA)

Economic Commission for Europe (ECE)

Economic Commission for Latin America (ECLA)

Economic Commission for Western Asia (ECWA)

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habitat) (UNCHS)

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

United Nations Sudano-Sahelian Office (UNSO)

20. The following specialized agencies were represented;

International Labour Organisation (ILO)

Food and Agriculture organization of the United Nations (FAO)

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) World Health Organization (WHO)

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

21. The following other intergovernmental organizations were represented:

African Development Bank

Arab League Educational, Cultural and Scientific Organization (ALESCO). Council for Mutual Economic Assistance (CMEA)

European Economic Community

League of Arab States

Organization of African Unity (OAU)

In addit ion, 37 non-goverranental organizations were represented as observers.

C. Election of officers

22. At the opening meeting of the ninth session, on 13 May 1981, the Governing Council elected the following officers by acclamation:

President: Mr. M. J. -Magariftos de Mello (Uruguay)

Vice-Presidents: Mr. Abdulbar A. Al-Gain (Saudi Arabia)

Mr. Lothar Hertel (German Democratic Republic) Mr. John Kofi Offeh (Ghana)

Rapporteur: Mr. F. L. Schlingemann (Netherlands)

D. Credentials

23. In accordance with rule 17, paragraph 2, of the rules of procedure of the Governing Council, the Bureau examined the credentials of the delegations attending the ninth session of the Council. The Bureau found the credentials in order and so reported to the Council, which approved the report of the Bureau at the 9th meeting of the session, on 26 May.

E. Agenda

24. During the consideration of the provisional agenda at the opening meeting of the session, a number of representatives protested against the presence in the Governing Council of a representative of the so-called "Democratic Kampuchea", a State which did not exist. The blood-stained Pol Pot r4gime had been overthrown by the Kampuchean people, and represented no one; the presence in a Council session of a representative of a r4gime which had exterminated millions of people was inappropriate. The sole legitimate representative of the Kampuchean people was the Government of the People's Republic of Kampuchea.

25. In accordance with rule 67 of the rules of procedure, the President gave the floor to the representative of Democratic Kampuchea, who deplored the repetition of manoeuvres on the part of the Soviet Union and other delegations designed to question his delegation's participation in United Nations meetings, pointing out that the issue had been settled by the General Assembly in resolution 35/4 A and B of 13 October and 15 December 1980, respectively. The Council should condemn those manoeuvres, which were aimed at legitimizing the aggressive war being waged by Viet Nam, with the backing of the Soviet Union, against Democratic Kampuchea, and call for withdrawal of the Vietnamese troops in line with the relevant resolutions of the General Assembly.

26. The representative of China said that delegations had come to the Council session in a spirit of co-operation and understanding. The statement by the representative of the Soviet Union disrupted that spirit and constituted interference in the internal affairs of an independent and sovereign Member State. General Assembly resolution 35/4 A and B had been adopted without a vote, thus implicitly recognizing the Government of Democratic Kampuchea as the legitimate representative of the Kampuchean people. UNEP, as a member of the United Nations system, must comply with resolutions of the General Assembly and his delegation therefore believed that the Council should revert forthwith to the orderly conduct of its business.

27. The Council then adopted the provisional agenda for the session as approved at its eighth session. 2/ The agenda as adopted read as follows:

Ill. Opening of the session.

2. Organization of the session:

(a) Election of officers;

(b) Agenda and organization of the work of the session.

3. Credentials of representatives.

4. Executive Director's report and state of the environment.

5. Co-ordination questions.

6. Programme matters.

7. Co-ordination and follow-up of the implementation of the Plan of Action to Combat Desertification.

B. Environment Fund:

(a) Implementation of the Fund programme in 1980;

(b) Management of the Fund of UNEP;

(c) Financial report and accounts for the biennium 1978-1979 ended 31 December 1979;

(d) Project and programme evaluation.

9. Administrative and budgetary matters.

10. Provisional agenda, date and place of the tenth session of the Governing Council.

11. Provisional agenda, date and place of the Governing Council session of a special character in commemoration of the tenth anniversary of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment.

12. Other business.

13. Report of the Governing Council to the General Assembly.

14. Closure of the session.'

F. Organization of the work of the session

28. At the opening meeting of the session, the Governing Council considered the question of the organization of the work of the session in the light of the suggestions made by the secretariat in the annotations to the provisional agenda and of the time-table of meetings suggested by the Executive Director (UNEP/GC.9/l/Add.1 and Corr.1). It was agreed that item 4 should be considered in the context of a general debate.

Official Records of the General Assembly, Thirty-fifth SessLon, Supplement No. 25 (A/35/25), pp. 137 and 138.

29. At the same meeting the Governing Council decided to establish two sessional committees and to allocate agenda items to them as follows:

Sessional Committee I: Agenda items 6 and 7;

Sessional Committee IT: Agenda items 8 (a), (b), (c) and (d) and 9.

Mr. Abdulbar A. Al-Gain (Saudi Arabia) and Mr. Lothar Hertel (German Democratic Republic), Vice-Presidents, were appointed Chairmen of Sessional Committees I and IT, respectively.

G. Work of the Committees

30. Committee I held 14 meetings from 13 to 25 May. At the first meeting, it elected Mr. Jean-Baptiste Mukuri (Burundi) as Rapporteur, and adopted its work plan and tentative time-table. The text of the Committee's report has been incorporated in chapter V.

31. Committee II held 14 meetings from 13 to 25 May. At the first meeting, it elected Mr. Gilbert SabathC- (France) as Rapporteur and approved a tentative time-table for its work. The text of the Committee's report has been incorporated in chapters VT and VTT.