Resources for:
  Governments
  Scientists
  Journalists
  Civil Society
  Business Persons
  Children and Youth

Thematic Areas


 
 Printable Version
 

Attendance

7. The following states 1/* were represented at the session:

Algeria German, Federal Peru

Argentina Republic of Philippines

Australia Ghana Poland

Austria Greece Portugal

Bahrain Guinea Republic of Korea

Bangladesh Holy See Romania

Barbados Hungary Rwanda

Belgium Iceland Saudi Arabia

Benin India Senegal

Botswana Indonesia Seychelles

Brazil Iraq Somalia

Bulgaria Ireland Spain

Bulgaria Israel Sri Lanka

Burundi Italy Sudan

Byelorussian Soviet Ivory Coast Swaziland

Socialist Republic Jamaica Sweden

Canada Japan Switzerland

Chad Jordan Thailand

7. The following states 1/* were represented at the session:

Algeria German, Federal Peru

Argentina Republic of Philippines

Australia Ghana Poland

Austria Greece Portugal

Bahrain Guinea Republic of Korea

Bangladesh Holy See Romania

Barbados Hungary Rwanda

Belgium Iceland Saudi Arabia

Benin India Senegal

Botswana Indonesia Seychelles

Brazil Iraq Somalia

Bulgaria Ireland Spain

Bulgaria Israel Sri Lanka

Burundi Italy Sudan

Byelorussian Soviet Ivory Coast Swaziland

Socialist Republic Jamaica Sweden

Canada Japan Switzerland

Chad Jordan Thailand

Chile Kenya Togo

Colombia Kuwait Tunisia

Comoros Lebanon Turkey

Costa Rica Lesotho Uganda

Cyprus Liberia Ukrainian Soviet

Czechoslovakia Libyan Arab Jamahiriya Socialist Republic

Democratic Kampuchea Malawi Union Arab Emirates

Democratic People’s Malaysia United Kingdom

Republic of Korea Mali of Great Britain

Democratic Yemen Mauritania and Northern Ireland

Denmark Mexico United Republic of Tanzania

Ecuador Morocco United States of America

Egypt Netherlands Uruguay

Ethiopia New Zealand Venezuela

Finland Nicaragua Yugoslavia

France Nigeria Zaire

Gabon Norway Zambia

Gambia Oman Zimbabwe

German Democratic Republic Pakistan

Papua New Guinea

8. The Palestine Liberation Organization (PLO) and the Pan-African Congress of Azania were also represented by Observers.

9. The United Nations Secretariat was represented by the Assistant Secretary General, Office for Programme Planning and Co-ordination, and representative of the Office of the Director General for Development and International Economic Co-operation, the Department of Public Information and the secretariat of the United Nations Conference on the Law of the Sea.

………………………..

· The notes to the present text are to be found at the end of the text following paragrph 122.

10. The following United Nations bodies and Secretariat units were represented:

Economic Commission for Arica (ECA)

Economic Commission for Europe (ECE)

Economic Commission for Latin America (ECLA)

Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP)

United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habita) (UNCHS)

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

United Nations Fund for Population Activities (UNFPA)

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

United Nations Sudano-Sahelian Office (UNSO)

The World Food Programme (WFP) was also repressented.

11. The following specialized agencies were represented:

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

International Fund for Agriculture Development (IFAD)

International Labour Organisation and Office (ILO)

International Maritime Organization (IMO)

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

World Health Organization (WHO)

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was also represented.

12. The following other intergovernmental organizations were represented:

Africa Development Bank (ADB)

African Regional Organization for Standardization ( ARSO)

Commonwealth Secretariat

Council for mutual Economic Assistance (CMEA)

Desert Locust Control Organization for Eastern Africa (DLCO-EA)

European Economic Community (EEC)

International Centre for Training and Education in Environmental

Sciences (CIFCA)

League of Arab States

Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP)

World Tourism Organization

13. In addition, 47 international and 66 other non-governmental organizations were represented by observers in accordance with the practices normally followed by the Governing Council.

14. In letters to the President of the Council dated 14 May 1982, the representatives of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and the German Democratic Republic objected to the inclusing in the delegation of the Federal Environmental Agency in Berlin (West). The objection was contested by the representative of the United States if America, writing also on behalf of the representatives of France and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, in a letter to the President of the Council dated 17 May 1982, and by the representative of the Federal Republic of Germany, in a letter to the President dated 17 May 1982. The four letters are reproduced in annex III.