Resources for:
  Governments
  Scientists
  Journalists
  Civil Society
  Business Persons
  Children and Youth

Thematic Areas


 
 Printable Version
 

B - Attendance

3. The following States members of the Governing council 1/ were present at the session:

Argentina Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

Australia Malta

Bangladesh Mexico

Botswana Netherlands

Brazil Oman

Bulgaria Pakistan

Burundi Poland

Canada Republic of Korea

Chile Rwanda

China Saudi Arabia

Colombia Senegal

Costa Rica Sri Lanka

Côte d’Ivoire Sudan

Czechoslovakia Sweden

Finland Switzerland

France Togo

Gabon Turkey

Germany, Federal Republic of Uganda

Greece Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic

Guyana Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

India United Kingdom of Great Britain and

Indonesia Northern Ireland

Iran (Islamic Republic of United States of America

Iraq Venezuela

Japan Yugoslavia

Jordan Zaire

Kenya Zimbabwe

Lesotho

______________

1/ The membership of the Governing Council was determined by elections held at the 98th Plenary meeting of the forty-first session of the General Assembly, held on 5 December 1986, and the 35th Plenary meeting of the forty-third session, held on 24 October 1988 (decisions 41/310 and 43/308).

UNEP/GC.15/12

4. The following States not members of the Governing Council but Members of the United Nations or members of a specialized agency or of the International Atomic Energy Agency were represented by observers:

Algeria Kuwait

Albania Liberia

Austria Malawi

Bahrain Malaysia

Belgium Maldives

Burkina Faso Mali

Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Mongolia

Republic Morocco

Comoros Nepal

Congo New Zealand

Cyprus Niger

Democratic Yemen Nigeria

Denmark Norway

Djibouti Peru

Ethiopia Philippines

Egypt Portugal

Gambia Seychelles

German Democratic Republic Spain

Ghana Somalia

Guinea Swaziland

Holy See Syrian Arab Republic

Israel Thailand

Italy United Republic of Tanzania

Jamaica Uruguay

Zambia

5. The following United Nations bodies and Secretariat were represented:

Department of International Economic and Social Affairs

Office of the Director-General for Development and International Economic

Co-operation

United Nations Information Centre, Nairobi

Economic Commission for Europe (ECE)

Economic Commission for Africa (ECA)

Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (ESCWA)

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habitat)

United Nations Centre for Science and Technology for Development (UNCSTD)

United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

United Nations Sudano-Sahelian Office (UNSO)

***

World Food Programme (WFP)

UNEP/GC.15/12

Page 4

6. The following specialized agencies were represented:

International Labour Organization (ILO)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

(UNESCO)

International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

World Health Organization (WHO)

World Bank

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

International Maritime Organization (IMO)

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was also represented.

7. The following other inter-governmental organizations were represented:

European Communities

Inter-governmental Authority on Drought and Development (IGADD)

Inter-governmental Oceanographic Commission (OC)

(IOC)

League of Arab States

Nordic Council

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Organisational of African Unity (OAU)

Southern African Development Co-ordination Conference (SADCC)

8. In addition, 32 international non-governmental organizations were represented by observers.

9. The following other organizations were represented by observers:

African National Congress of South Africa (ANC)

Palestine

Pan Africanist Congress of Azania (PA