Resources for:
  Governments
  Scientists
  Journalists
  Civil Society
  Business Persons
  Children and Youth

Thematic Areas


 
 Printable Version
 

B - Attendance

4. The following 52 States members of the Governing Council / were represented at the session:

Algeria

Argentina

Australia

Benin

Brazil

Bulgaria

Burkina Faso

Burundi

Canada

Central African Republic

Chile

China

Colombia

Costa Rica

Czech Republic

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

Finland

France

Germany

Hungary

India

Indonesia

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Italy

Japan

Kenya

Mauritania

Mexico

Morocco

Netherlands

Pakistan

Panama

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Republic of Korea

Russian Federation

Samoa

Slovakia

Spain

Sudan

Sweden

Switzerland

Syrian Arab Republic

Thailand

Tunisia

Turkey

United Kingdom of Great Britain

and Northern Ireland

United States of America

Venezuela

Zambia

Zimbabwe

5. The following States not members of the Governing Council but Members of the United Nations or members of a specialized agency or of the International Atomic Energy Agency were represented by observers:

Austria

Bangladesh

Belgium

Botswana

Cameroon

Comoros

Congo

Côte d'Ivoire

Cuba

Cyprus

Denmark

Egypt

Estonia

Ethiopia

Ghana

Greece

Guinea

Guyana

Holy See

Iceland

Iraq

Ireland

Israel

Jordan

Kazakstan

Kuwait

Lesotho

Malawi

Mauritius

Mozambique

Myanmar

Nepal

New Zealand

Nigeria

Norway

Oman

Portugal

Qatar

Romania

Saudi Arabia

Senegal

Seychelles

South Africa

Sri Lanka

Swaziland

Trinidad and Tobago

Uganda

United Republic of Tanzania

Uruguay

Viet Nam

Yemen

6. The following United Nations bodies, Secretariat units and convention secretariats were represented:

United Nations General Assembly

Commission on Sustainable Development

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

Department for Policy Coordination and Sustainable Development

Department of Humanitarian Affairs

Division for Ocean Affairs and Law of the Sea

Office to Combat Desertification and Drought

United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habitat)

United Nations Development Programme

United Nations Institute for Training and Research

United Nations Population Fund

Economic Commission for Europe

Interim Secretariat of the Convention to Combat Desertification

Secretariat of the Basel Convention on the Control of Transboundary

Movements of Hazardous Wastes and their Disposal

Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity

Secretariat of the Convention on Migratory Species of Wild

Animals

Secretariat of the Convention on International Trade in

Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora

Secretariat of the Multilateral Fund for the Implementation of the

Montreal Protocol

Secretariat of the United Nations Framework Convention on

Climate Change

Secretariat of the Vienna Convention for the Protection of the Ozone Layer

7. A representative of the Global Environment Facility was also present.

8. The following specialized agencies were represented:

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

International Civil Aviation Organization

International Maritime Organization

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural

Organization

United Nations Industrial and Development Organization

Universal Postal Union

World Health Organization

World Intellectual Property Organization

World Meteorological Organization

World Tourism Organization

9. The International Atomic Energy Agency was also represented.

10. The following intergovernmental organizations were represented:

African Development Bank

Comisión Permanente del Pacifico Sur

European Community

League of Arab States

Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development

Organization of African Unity

Regional Organization for the Protection of the Marine

Environment

South Asia Cooperative Environment Programme

Southern African Development Community

11. In addition, 40 non-governmental organizations were represented by observers.

12. Members of the following national technical committees for UNEP also attended the session: Committee of the Republic of Korea for UNEP, Committee of the Russian Federation for UNEP, Spanish National Committee for UNEP.