CONTRIBUTORS

Hundreds of experts in Africa and other parts of the world participated in the second Africa Environment Outlook (AEO-2) assessment during its preparation, attending meetings and workshops, participating in chapter expert working groups, researching and drafting chapters, reviewing and providing comprehensive comments. UNEP acknowledges the special role played by AMCEN’s Inter-Agency Technical Committee. Additionally UNEP would also like to acknowledge and thank all the experts and other stakeholders who volunteered their time to be involved in the AEO-2 assessment. Among them are the following:

Allali Abdelkader
Ministry of Agriculture, Rural Development and Fishing, Morocco

Amr Mohamed Adel Abdel-Meguid
Centre for Environment and Development for the Arab Region and Europe (CEDARE), Egypt

Ahmed Abdelrehim
Centre for Environment and Development for the Arab Region and Europe (CEDARE), Egypt

Gamal Mortada Abdo
Faculty of Engineering, University of Khartoum, Sudan

Samuel Aboah
Sambus Company Limited, Ghana

Gustave Aboua
Université d’Abobo-Adjamé, Côte d’Ivoire

Jeanne Josette Acacha Akoha
Ministère de l’Environnement de l’Habitat et de l’Urbanisme, Benin

Adebisi Adebayo
Consultant, Switzerland

M. Adrabou
Egypt

Kouadio Affian
Université de Cocody-Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire

Abel Afouda
Département de Mathématiques, Université d’Abomey-Calavi, Benin

Justin Ahanhanzo
Oceanography-Fisheries and Global Environment, IOC/UNESCO, Benin

Maha Akrouk
Centre for Environment and Development for the Arab Region and Europe (CEDARE), Egypt

Osman M. Ali
Institute of Environmental Studies, University of Khartoum, Sudan

Joel Arumadri Alimudoa
National Environment Management Authority (NEMA), Uganda

Hossam Allam
Centre for Environment and Development for the Arab Region and Europe (CEDARE), Egypt

Jonathan Allotey
Environment Protection Agency (EPA), Ghana

Sylvia Amisi
Consultant, Kenya

Yaw Opoku Ankomah
Water Research Institute, Ghana

Russell Arthurton
Consultant, United Kingdom

Joe Asamoah
EnerWise Africa, South Africa

Peter Ashton
Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Natural Resources and the Environment, South Africa

Franck A. Attere
Consultant, Kenya

Hassan Awad
University of Alexandria, Egypt

Aaboubacar Awaiss
WWF – The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), Egypt

Uneysa Ayair
Student Environmental Association, South Africa

Tenalem Ayenew
Department of Earth Sciences,Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia

Matthew Bola Ayeni
Department of Geography, University of Ibadan, Nigeria

Samuel N. Ayonghe
Department of Geology and Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, University of Buea, Cameroon

Hichem Azafzaf
Tunisia

Randha Baligh
Faculty of Arts, Mansoura University, Egypt

Abou Bamba
Ramsar Convention Secretariat, Switzerland

Dansala Bambe
Agence Internationale pour le Développement de l’Information Environnementale, Cameroon

Antoine Banvidi
Ministère de l’Economie Forestière et de l’Environnement, Congo

Kristen Barney
Millennium Institute, USA

Andre Bassolé
EIS-Africa, Burkina Faso

Hans E. Beekman
Consultant, South Africa

Reinette Biggs
Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Natural Resources and the Environment, South Africa

Stephen Blake
Wildlife Conservation Society, Washington D.C.

Foday Bojang
African Union, Ethiopia

Yadowsun Boodhoo
Meteorological Services, Mauritius

Tricia Colagiovanni
Consultant, Kenya

Jean Abdias Compaore
Conseil National pour l’Environnement et le Développement Durable (CONEDD), Ministère de l’Environnement et du Cadre de Vie, Burkina Faso

Abdoulie Danso
Permanent Interstate Committee for Drought Control in the Sahel (CILSS), Burkina Faso

Berhe Debalkew
Inter-Governmental Authority on Development (IGAD), Djibouti

Ibrahima Mamadou Mat Dia
Senegal

Amadou Moctar Dieye
Centre de Suivi Ecologique (CSE), Senegal

Ousseynou Eddje Diop
MELISSA Coordinator, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), South Africa

Charles-Elie Doumambila
Agence Internationale pour le Développement de l’Information Environnementale, Gabon

Opha Pauline Dube
Department of Environmental Science, University of Botswana, Botswana

Moheeb Abdel-Sattar Ebrahim
Egyptian Environment Affairs Agency, Egypt

Salim Ebrahim
The International Network for Environmental Compliance and Enforcement (INECE), South Africa

Ismail Elbagouri
Centre for Environment and Development for the Arab Region and Europe (CEDARE), Egypt

Ahmed El-Kholei
Consultants for Development and Environment (CDE), Egypt

N’Dah Etien
Agence Nationale de l’Environnement (ANDE), Côte d’Ivoire

Chukwudozie Ezigbalike
United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (ECA), Ethiopia

Cheikh Fofana
Secrétariat Intérimaire chargé du suivi du Volet Environnement du NEPAD (SINEPAD/ENV), Ministère de l’Environnement et de l’Assainissement, Senegal

Mamadou Fofana
African Centre for Environmental Information, Côte d’Ivoire

Jean Folack
Agricultural Research Institute for Development (IRAD), IRAD Polyvalent Research Institute for Development, Cameroon

Regina Folorunsho
Nigerian Institute for Oceanography and Marine Research, Nigeria

Anthony T. Forbes
School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Natal, South Africa

Keith Forbes
United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (ECA), Ethiopia

Elizabeth Gavin
EIS-AFRICA, South Africa

Heshham A. Ghany
Hydraulics Research Institute, Egypt

Sarjoo Gooroochurn
Services Sans Frontières, Mauritius

Sives Govender
EIS-AFRICA, South Africa

Elizabeth Gowa
National Environment Management Authority (NEMA), Uganda

Kolethi Gumbo
Forestry Commission, Zimbabwe

Jacob Gyamfi-Aidoo
Consultant, EIS-AFRICA, South Africa

Hashali Hamukuaya
Benguela Current Large Marine Ecosystem (BCLME) Living Marine Resources Activity Centre, Namibia

Hans R. Herren
Millennium Institute, USA

Antonio Hoguane
University Eduardo Mondlane, Mozambique

Qongqong Hoohlo
National Environment Secretariat, Ministry of Tourism, Environment and Culture, Lesotho

Bettina Horstmann
Secretariat of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), Germany

Pascal Houénou
Network for Environment and Sustainable Development in Africa (NESDA), Côte d’Ivoire

Geoffrey Howard
IUCN – The World Conservation Union (IUCN) Eastern Africa Regional Office (EARO), Kenya

Chris Huggins
African Centre for Technology Studies (ACTS), Kenya

Abdulrahman S. Issa
IUCN – The World Conservation Union (IUCN), Tanzania Country Office, Tanzania

Phoebe Ayugi Josiah
Health, Environment and Population (HEPCO), Kenya

Christopher O. Justice
Geography Department, University of Maryland, USA

Harry Kaane
Department of Electrical and Communications Engineering, Moi University, Kenya

Kagumaho Kakuyo
Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), Canada

Patricia Kameri-Mbote
University of Nairobi, Kenya

Alioune Kane
Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar, Senegal

Joan Kariuki
African Centre for Technology Studies (ACTS), Kenya

Henry Ntale Kayondo
Directorate of Water Development, Uganda

Eucharia U. Kenya
Consultant, Kenya

Bothepha Kgabung
Department of Environmental Science, University of Botswana, Botswana

Ahmed El Kholei
Department of Urban Planning, Menofia University Consultants for Development and Environment (CDE), Egypt

Poornima Kirloskar-Saini
Consultant, Kenya

Mary Goretti Kitutu
National Environment Management Authority (NEMA), Uganda

Souleymane Konate
Station d’Ecologie de Lamto, Côte d’Ivoire

K.A. Koranteng
WWF – The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), Kenya

Kasim Kulindwa
University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Wolfgang Küper
NEES Institute for the Biodiversity of Plants, University of Bonn, Germany

Elton Laisi
Centre for Development Research and Information in Southern Africa (CEDRISA), Malawi

Birguy Lamizana
L’Union mondiale pour la nature (UICN) – Le Bureau de pays de Sénégal, Senegal

Kate Lance
USGS/EROS Data Centre and Global Spatial Data Infrastructure Secretariat, USA
Earth Resources Observation and Science (EROS) Data Centre / US Geological Survey (USGS)

Ousmane Laye
United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (ECA), Ethiopia

Michel Laverdière
Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Zimbabwe

Dagnachew Legesse
Department of Earth Sciences,Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia

Roger Lewis Leh
Environmental Protection Agency, Ghana

Etienne Louw
GISCOE/ESRI, South Africa

Peter Lowry
Missouri Botanical Garden, Madagascar Research and Conservation Program, Madagascar

Irene G. Lungu
Environmental Council of Zambia

Clever Mafuta
Southern African Research and Documentation Centre – Musokotwane Environmental Resource Centre for Southern Africa (SARDC-IMERCSA), Zimbabwe

Nathaniel Makoni
ABS TCM Ltd, Kenya

Joel Celestin Mamboundou
Agence Internationale pour le Développement de l’Information Environnementale (ADIE), Gabon

Victor Mamoneke
Institut de Développement Rural, Université Marien Ngouabi de Brazzaville, Congo

Nelson Manda
Environmental Council of Zambia, Zambia

Bora Masumbuko
Network for Environment and Sustainable Development in Africa (NESDA), Côte d’Ivoire

Jane Mbendo
WWF – The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), Tanzania

Neema Mbeyu
Kenya

Lokwa Mbunzama Narcisse
Democratic Republic of the Congo

A. Mmochi
Institute of Marine Sciences, University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Hezron Mogaka
African Centre for Technology Studies (ACTS), Kenya

Rajendranath Mohabeer
Indian Ocean Commission (IOC), Mauritius

Ali Mohamed
Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources, Kenya

Jennifer Mohamed-Katerere
Independent Human Rights and Environmental Lawyer, Indonesia

Crepin Momo Kama
Agence Internationale pour le Développement de l’Information Environnementale, Gabon

Andrew Mondoka
Water Resource Action Programme, Zambia

Pedro Monteiro
Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), South Africa

Stanley Mubako
Southern African Research and Documentation Centre – Musokotwane Environmental Resource Centre for Southern Africa (SARDC-IMERCSA), Zimbabwe

Ambrose Mugisha
Nature Uganda, Uganda

Zilore Simoko Mumba
African Centre of Meteorological Application for Development (ACMAD), Niger

Telly Eugene Muramira
National Environment Management Authority (NEMA), Uganda

Charles Musisi
Computer Frontiers International, Uganda

Constansia Musvoto
Institute of Environmental Studies, University of Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe

Francis Mutua
Department of Meteorology, University of Nairobi, Kenya

Evans Mwangi
University of Nairobi, Kenya

Lawrence Mwangi
Department of Environment, Nairobi City Council, Kenya

Wagaki Mwangi
Consultant, Kenya

Emmanuel Naah
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Kenya

Medhat Nagi
Arab Office for Youth and Environment (AOYE), Arab Network Environment and Development (RAED), Egypt

Stephen Nanthambwe
Strategic Planning, Gender and Policy Harmonization Department, SADC Secretariat, Botswana

M. Oliver Nasirwa
Darwin Project, Eastern Africa, Kenya

Déthié Soumaré Ndiaye
Centre de Suivi Ecologique (CSE), Senegal

Mame Dagou Ndiaye
Wetlands International, Africa Programme, Senegal

Jacques André Ndione
Centre de Suivi Ecologique (CSE), Senegal

Fatou Ndoye
Network for Environment and Sustainable Development in Africa (NESDA), Côte d’Ivoire

Ahmed El Nemr
National Oceanography Data Centre (ENODC)
National Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries, Egypt

Marie N’guessan
Franconet, Côte d’Ivoire

Madiodio Niasse
L’Union mondiale pour la nature (UICN) Le Bureau régional de l’UICN pour l’Afrique de l’Ouest (UICN-BRAO), Burkina Faso

Deborah L. Nightingale
Environment Management Advisors, Kenya

Orlando Nino-Fluck
United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (ECA), Ethiopia

Musisi Nkambwe
University of Botswana, Botswana

Douglas Mulenga Nkolonganya
Environmental Council of Zambia, Zambia

André Nonguierma
Centre for Agro-meteorology and Operational Hydrology (AGRHYMET), Niger

Dorothy Nyamhanza
Southern African Development Community (SADC) Secretariat, Botswana

Chris Mombo Nzatsi
Ministère de l’Economie Forestière, des Eaux, de la Pêche Chargé de l’Environnement et de la Protection de la Nature, Gabon

James Ochanda
University of Nairobi, Kenya

Washington Ochola
Egerton University, Kenya

Eric Odada
Pan African START Secretariat, Kenya

G.B.A. Okelo
African Academy of Sciences, Kenya

Tom O. Okurut
East African Community (ECA) Secretariat, Tanzania

Alfred Opere
Department of Meteorology, University of Nairobi, Kenya

Joseph Opio-Odongo
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) – Drylands Development Centre, Kenya

M. Osore
Western Indian Ocean Marine Science Association (WIOMSA), Kenya

Wilber Ottichilo
Regional Centre for Services in Surveying Mapping and Remote Sensing, Kenya

Mamadou Ouattara
Regional Programme for the Fouta Djallon Highlands, African Union, Guinea

Lekan Oyebande
Department of Geography, University of Lagos, Nigeria

Kevin Pietersen
Water Resource Management, Water Research Commission, South Africa

Fatou Kiné Lô Planchon
Consultant, France

Kim Prochazka
Botany Department, University of Western Cape, South Africa

Justin Prosper
Policy, Planning and Services Division, Ministry of Environment, Seychelles

Weishuang Qu
Millennium Institute, USA

Sachooda Ragoonaden
Consultant, Mauritius

Jeanny Raharimampionona
Missouri Botanical Garden, Madagascar Research and Conservation Program, Madagascar

Berthin Rakotonirina
Institut Halieutique et des Sciences Marines (IHSM), Madagascar

John L. Roberts
Indian Ocean Commission (IOC), Mauritius

Jan Robinson
Seychelles Fishing Authority, Seychelles

Mayar Sabet
Centre for Environment and Development for the Arab Region and Europe (CEDARE), Egypt

Anjali Saini
Consultant, Kenya

Ossama Salem
Capacity Building International, Egypt

Alioune Sall
African Futures Institute/Institut des Futurs Africains, South Africa

Melita Samoilys
Marine and Coastal Ecosystems, IUCN – The World Conservation Union (IUCN) Eastern Africa Regional Office (EARO), Kenya

D. Sanga
Sustainable Development Unit, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (ECA), Ethiopia

Bob Scholes
Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Natural Resources and the Environment, South Africa

Craig A. Schwabe
GIS Centre, Human Sciences Research Council (HSRC), South Africa

Stefan Schwarzer
Consultant, UNEP/GRID-Geneva

Mohamedain E. Seif-Elnasr
Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA), Zambia

El Hadji Sène
Dakar, Senegal

Yohanna W. Shaghude
University of Dar es Salaam, Institute of Marine Sciences, Tanzania

Nirmal Shah
Nature Seychelles, Seychelles

Luc Sigha-Nkamdjou
Centre de Recherches Hydrologiques de PIRGM, Cameroon

George M. Sikoyo
Kenya

Maria Snoussi
Department of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Sciences, University Mohamed V, Morocco

Dr. Arona Soumare
WWF – The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) Western Africa Marine Eco-region (WAMER), Senegal

Emilia Sunkutu
Environmental Council of Zambia, Zambia

Georgina Tackie
International Maritime Organization (IMO), Ghana

Fanuel Tagwira
Faculty of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Africa University, Zimbabwe

Susan Taljaard
Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), South Africa

Thomas Fofung Tata
Consultant, Cameroon

Lenka Thamae
IUCN – The World Conservation Union (IUCN) Regional Office for Southern Africa (ROSA), Zimbabwe

Bhen Sikina Toguebaye
Recherche de l’UCAD Département de Biologie Animale, Faculté des Sciences et Techniques, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar, Senegal

Assize Touré
Centre de Suivi Ecologique (CSE), Senegal

Oussouby Touré
LEAD Afrique Francophone, Senegal

Dan Tunstall
World Resource Institute (WRI), Washington D.C., USA

Timothy Kairania Twongo
Fisheries Research Institute, Uganda

Gloria Ujor
Federal Ministry of Environment, Nigeria

Greg Wagner
University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Judi Wakhungu
African Centre for Technology Studies (ACTS), Kenya

Philips Weech
United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), Germany

Kelly West
IUCN – The World Conservation Union (IUCN) Regional Office for Eastern Africa (EARO), Kenya

Tesfaye Woldeyes
Environmental Protection Authority, Ethiopia

Alaphia Wright
University of Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe

Yongxin Xu
University of Western Cape, South Africa

Amoyaw-Osei Yaw
Environmental Protection Agency, Ghana

Humberto Zaqueu
Mozambique Debt Group, Mozambique

AMCEN INTER-AGENCY TECHNICAL COMMITTEE (IATC)

Meeting Participants

Dr. Foday Bojang
Senior Policy Officer, African Union, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Hassane Boukili
Morocco Embassy, Focal Point to UNEP, Nairobi, Kenya

Mr. Chukwudozie Ezigbalike
Development Management Officer, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (ECA), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Abdulrahman S. Issa
Country Director, IUCN – The World Conservation Union (IUCN) Tanzania Country office, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Mr. John P. Muindi
Regional Coordinator Eastern and Southern Africa International Maritime Organization (IMO), Nairobi, Kenya

Mr. Telly Eugene Muramira
Director, Policy, Planning and Information, National Environment Management Authority (NEMA), Kampala, Uganda

Mr. Emmanuel Naah
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Nairobi, Kenya

Dr. Stephen J. Nanthambwe
Senior Environment and Land Management Expert, Southern African Development Community (SADC) Secretariat, Gaborone, Botswana

Ms. Dorothy Nyamhanza
SADC Secretariat, Gaborone, Botswana

Prof. G.B.A. Okelo
Secretary General and Executive Director,African Academy of Sciences, Nairobi, Kenya

Mr. J.A. Alele Opio
Senior Programme Analyst – Industry, Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa, (COMESA), Lusaka, Zambia

Prof. Joseph Opio-Odongo
Environment Policy Advisor, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Nairobi, Kenya

Dr. Mamadou Ouattara
Coordinator, Regional Programme for the Fouta Djallon Highlands,African Union Conakry, Guinea

Mr. Dimitri Sanga
Head, Sustainable Development Unit, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (ECA), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Craig A. Schwabe
Director, GIS Centre, Human Sciences Research Council (HSRC), Pretoria, South Africa

Dr. Mohamedain E. Seif-Elnasr
Energy Economist – Infrastructure Development, Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA), Lusaka, Zambia

Mrs. Georgina Tackie
Regional Coordinator, International Maritime Organization, c/o UNDP Office, Accra, Ghana

Dr. Thomas Fofung Tata
Yaoundé, Cameroon

Dr. Assize Touré
Directeur Technique, Centre de Suivi Ecologique (CSE), Dakar, Senegal

Dr. Paul Vitta
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Nairobi, Kenya

UNEP

Peter Acquah
Hugo Ahlenius
Johannes Akiwumi
Christopher O. Ambala
Anna Balance
Robert Barnes
Ivar Baste
Marion Cheatle
Jacquie Chenje
Munyaradzi Chenje
Gerry Cunningham
Volodymyr Demkin
Salif Diop
Norberto Fernandez
Marianne Folgen
Tessa Goverse
Beth Ingraham
Velma Kiome
Johnson Kitheka
Angele Luh
Timo Maukonen
Patrick M’mayi
Abdel Monem
John Mugwe
Henry Ndede
Nick Nuttall
Akpezi Ogbuigwe
Valerie Rabesahala
Audrey Ringler
Charles Sebukeera
Mohamed Sessay
David Simpson
Morten Sorensen
Sékou Touré
Frank Turyatunga
Njeri Wamukonya
Mick Wilson
Jaap van Woerden

This website/CD-ROM was produced by UNEP/GRID-Arendal.
Staff who contributed to the preparation of this website/CD-ROM:

Rob Barnes
Ivica Itchy Cvetanovski
Marianne Fernagut
Cody Miller
Jarle Mjaasund
Petter Sevaldsen
Janet Fernandez Skaalvik