UN Interagency Coordination Group

The Secretariat established the 10YFP Inter-Agency Coordination Group in line with paragraph 4.a.ii.  

Nineteen agencies (FAO, ILO, UNCTAD, UNDESA, UNDP, UNEP, UNESCO, UN Habitat, UNICEF, UNIDO, UNOPS, UNU, UN Women, UN World Food Programme and UNWTO, International Trade Center and the Regional Commissions UNESCAP, UNESCWA and ECLAC) have positively responded and fifteen were present at the first IACG meeting in Paris on 21-22 May 2013 in Paris with the objectives of:

  • Present an overview on the 10YFP vision, objectives and goals; and a report on the current status and milestones for the first two years;
  • Establish formally the 10YFP Inter-agency Coordination Group, revising as necessary and adopting its Terms of Reference;
  • Identify UN agencies' initiatives on SCP that could support the 10YFP and potentially be integrated in its programmes; and
  • Explore and decide on priority areas for UN cooperation and joint initiatives on SCP to support the implementation of the 10YFP.

Members of the 10YFP Inter-Agency Coordination Group and their representatives:

· Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO): Alexandre Meybeck, Senior Policy Officer, Agriculture, Environment and Climate Change

· Interational Labor Organization (ILO): Peter Poschen, Director, Enterprise Department and George Jadoun (alternate), Assistant Director-Turin School of Development, Chief -Sustainable Development and Governance Cluster Turin School of Development , Sustainable Development and Governance

· International Trade Center (ITC): Alex Kasterine, Head of the Trade and Environment Programme, Sector Competitiveness and Joseph Wozniak (alternate), Buy for Development (B4D) Manager, Market Analysis and Research

· UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD): Bonapas Onguglo, Head of Trade, Environment, Climate Change and Sustainable Development - Division on International Trade in Goods and Services, and Commodities and Dong Wu (alternate), Senior Economic Affairs Officer, Office of the Secretary-General

· UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA): Birgitte Bryld Alvarez-Rivero, Sustainable Development Officer of the Division of Sustainable Development and Meng Li (alternate), Associate Economic Affairs Officer in the Policy Analysis Branch of Division of Sustainable Development

· UN Development Programme (UNDP): Anne Marie Sloth Carlsen, Policy Advisor, Bureau for Development Policy/Environment and Energy Group and Timothy Scott (alternate), Policy Advisor, UNDP-UNEP-DESA Green Economy Joint Programme Manager, Bureau of Development Policy

· UN Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean: Joseluis Samaniego, Director of the Sustainable Development and Human Settlements Division and Carlos de Miguel, Head of Policies for Sustainable Development Unit

· UN Environment Programme (UNEP): Sylvie Lemmet, Director, Division of Technology, Industry and Economics (DTIE) and Arab Hoballah (alternate), Chief, Sustainable Consumption and Production Branch, Division of Technology, Industry and Economics (DTIE)

· UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP): Rae Kwon Chung, Director of environment and development division

· UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO): Soo-Hyang Choi, Director, Division of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development, Education Sector and Alexander Leicht (alternate), Chief of the Section of Education for Sustainable Development,  Division of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development, Education Sector

· UN Economic and Social Commission for West Asia (UNESCWA): Mongi BIDA, First Economic Affairs Officer and Salah KANDIL (alternate), Economic Affairs Officer

· UN Habitat: Rafael Tuts, Coordinator, Urban Planning and Design Branch and Andrew Rudd (alternate), Human Settlements Officer, Urban Environment - Urban Planning and Design Branch

· UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF): Christian Salazar, Deputy Director, Programme Division

· UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO): Heinz Leuenberger, Director, Environmental Management Branch and Rene van Berkel (alternate) Chief, Cleaner Production Unit

· UN Office for Project Services (UNOPS): Ary Bobrow, Advisor and Nives Costa (alternate), Associate Sustainability Portfolio Manager

· United Nations University - Institute of Advanced Studies (UNU-IAS): Zinaida Fadeeva (Dr.), Associate Research Fellow for the Education for Sustainable Development programme

· UN Women: Tacko Ndiaye, Policy Adviser on Economic Empowerment

· UN World Food Programme: Sebastian Stricker, Global Strategic Issues & Policy Trends - Policy, Programme and Innovation Division

· UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO): Luigi Cabrini, Director-Advisor of the Secretary General on Sustainability and Dirk Glaesser (alternate), Acting Director of the Programme for Sustainable Development of Tourism

The group will ensure UN cooperation and coordination in the implementation of the 10YFP, identify synergies and joint projects, and engage UN agencies in relevant 10YFP activities especially in programmes.